Automatic vs Manual Mileage in India: AMT, CVT, Torque Converter & DCT Compared
Do automatic cars really burn more fuel than manuals? Compare real city and highway mileage across AMT, CVT, Torque Converter, and DCT gearboxes in India.
Executive summary
Automatic vs Manual Mileage in India: AMT, CVT, Torque Converter & DCT Compared: Direct Buying Verdict
In modern Indian cars, the real-world mileage gap between an automatic and a manual depends entirely on which of the four automatic technologies you buy. An AMT (Automated Manual) uses a mechanical dry clutch and delivers virtually identical real-world mileage to a manual (wit...
- Research Standard
- 100-Article Master Library
- Verification Window
- October 2026 Edition
- Category & Focus
- Indian Automotive Market
October 2026 Edition · Verified On-Road Delhi Benchmarks
Who This Guide Is For
- Indian car buyers comparing on-road prices and variants.
- Drivers seeking verified maintenance and safety data.
Important Considerations
- Verify state RTO tax rates before signing dealership booking forms.
- Inspect base variants for essential safety and AC equipment.
In modern Indian cars, the real-world mileage gap between an automatic and a manual depends entirely on which of the four automatic technologies you buy. An AMT (Automated Manual) uses a mechanical dry clutch and delivers virtually identical real-world mileage to a manual (within 0 to 0.5 km/l). A CVT, Torque Converter (AT), or Dual-Clutch (DCT) typically consumes 1.0 to 2.0 km/l more fuel than a manual in stop-and-go city traffic (costing roughly ₹600–₹1,200 extra per month for a 1,000 km commuter), but often matches or beats the manual on open highways thanks to taller overdrive ratios.
Why Old Automatics Guzzled Fuel—And What Changed
Fifteen years ago, Indian automatics used 4-speed hydraulic torque converters without early lock-up clutches, wasting 20%–25% of engine energy swirling transmission fluid in traffic. Today's automatics use computer-controlled dry clutches (AMT/DCT), multi-plate lock-up clutches that engage as early as 20 km/h (modern 6-speed/8-speed ATs), or wide-ratio pulleys (CVTs).
Real-World Mileage Comparison: Manual vs All 4 Automatic Types
The table below compares verified real-world city and highway mileage between the Manual and Automatic versions of the exact same Indian car across all four automatic gearbox families.
| Gearbox Technology | Example Indian Model | Manual Real City / Hwy | Automatic Real City / Hwy | Real City Gap | Monthly Fuel Cost Diff (1,000 km City) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Speed AMT (AGS) | Maruti Baleno / Dzire 1.2 | 16.5 / 21.5 km/l | 16.2 / 21.5 km/l | -0.3 km/l | +₹115 / month (Virtually Zero) |
| 5-Speed Electric AMT | Hyundai Exter / Grand i10 Nios | 14.5 / 19.0 km/l | 14.0 / 18.8 km/l | -0.5 km/l | +₹250 / month |
| Stepless CVT / IVT | Honda Elevate / Hyundai Creta 1.5 | 12.5 / 16.8 km/l | 11.3 / 17.2 km/l | -1.2 km/l (+0.4 Hwy!) | +₹865 / month |
| 6-Speed Torque Converter | Maruti Brezza 1.5 Petrol | 14.2 / 18.5 km/l | 12.6 / 18.0 km/l | -1.6 km/l | +₹910 / month |
| 7-Speed Dual-Clutch (DCT) | VW Virtus / Kushaq 1.5 TSI | 11.5 / 17.5 km/l | 10.5 / 18.0 km/l | -1.0 km/l (+0.5 Hwy!) | +₹845 / month |
| e-CVT Strong Hybrid | Grand Vitara / Hyryder Hybrid | 13.5 / 18.0 km/l (NA MT) | 22.5 / 20.0 km/l (e-CVT) | +9.0 km/l GAIN! | -₹3,025 / month SAVED |
How Each Automatic Gearbox Behaves in City vs Highway Driving
- AMT / AGS (Maruti, Hyundai, Tata): Mechanically, an AMT IS a 5-speed manual gearbox where actuators press the clutch and shift gears for you. Because there is zero hydraulic fluid slip and the computer shifts up early at 1,900 RPM, an AMT often matches—or even beats an aggressive manual driver—in city traffic.
- CVT / IVT (Honda Amaze/City/Elevate, Hyundai Creta/i20): In creeping 10–25 km/h traffic, oil-pump parasitic loss and converter slip cost roughly 1.0 to 1.5 km/l compared to the manual. However, at steady 80 km/h highway cruise, the CVT locks into its tallest possible overdrive ratio (spinning at just 1,600 RPM), matching or beating the manual!
- Torque Converter AT (Brezza, XUV 3XO, Creta Diesel, XUV700): The fluid coupling that makes a Torque Converter so smooth and reliable in bumper-to-bumper jams consumes roughly 1.2 to 2.0 km/l in dense city crawls, before locking up solidly above 40 km/h.
- Dual-Clutch DCT / DSG (Venue, Sonet, Virtus, Slavia, Nexon DCA): Direct mechanical power transfer gives high efficiency on flowing roads, though paired with turbo-petrol engines in heavy traffic, both MT and DCT run around 9.5–11.5 km/l.
The Monthly Rupee Reality (At 1,000 km/Month in City Traffic)
Suppose a Manual SUV gives 13.5 km/l in city traffic (₹7,564/month at ₹102.12/L) and its Torque Converter / CVT counterpart gives 12.0 km/l (₹8,510/month). The automatic costs ₹946 extra per month (~₹31 per day) in fuel—a tiny price to save your left knee from pressing a clutch 800 times during a 2-hour traffic jam.
Clear Buying Verdict
- Choose an AMT (Baleno, Dzire, Exter, Grand i10 Nios) if: You want two-pedal city convenience with zero fuel-bill increase over a manual.
- Choose a CVT or Torque Converter AT (Amaze, Elevate, Creta, Brezza, XUV 3XO) if: You commute in heavy metro traffic and are happy to spend ~₹30/day extra on fuel for jerk-free smoothness.
- Stick to a Manual only if: 80% of your driving is on open, traffic-free tier-2/3 roads or highways where you rarely touch the clutch.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. Why do many automatics get BETTER highway mileage than manuals?
Most manual cars in India have a 5-speed or 6-speed gearbox where top gear spins the engine at 2,300–2,600 RPM at 100 km/h. Many modern CVTs, 6-speed ATs, and 7-speed DCTs have a taller top overdrive ratio that drops engine speed to 1,750–1,950 RPM at 100 km/h, burning less fuel on expressways.
Q2. How can I get the best possible mileage from a CVT or Torque Converter automatic in city traffic?
Accelerate progressively using the first 25%–30% of pedal travel rather than stabbing the throttle. In a CVT, gentle throttle prevents the RPM from flaring to 3,500 RPM; in a Torque Converter, it allows the gearbox to upshift early into 3rd and 4th gear where the lock-up clutch engages.
Q3. Does using 'Eco Mode' in an automatic SUV actually save fuel?
In city traffic, Eco Mode softens throttle sensitivity (so small foot movements don't trigger downshifts) and cycles the AC compressor more conservatively, typically improving city mileage by 0.6 to 1.0 km/l.
Q4. Do automatic gearboxes require expensive transmission oil changes?
AMTs use standard manual gear oil (~₹800 every 40,000–60,000 km). CVTs, Torque Converters, and wet-clutch DCTs require specialised ATF/CVT fluid changes every 40,000 to 60,000 km under dusty/hot Indian conditions (costing ₹4,500 to ₹9,500) to keep shifts smooth and protect internal solenoids.
Q5. Why did we include the Strong Hybrid e-CVT at the bottom of the comparison table?
Because many high-mileage commuters skip automatics fearing low city mileage. A Strong Hybrid uses an automatic planetary e-CVT that gives you two-pedal convenience while delivering 22.5 km/l—nearly double the city mileage of a conventional petrol manual SUV.
Related Buying Guides
- compare the best AMT and CVT cars under ₹10 lakh — Best Automatic Cars Under ₹10 Lakh
- real-world mileage across Indian models — Best Mileage Cars in India: Claimed vs Real-World
- why city and highway mileage differ — City Mileage vs Highway Mileage
- best automatic cars for heavy office traffic — Best Cars for Daily Office Commutes in Heavy Traffic
Frequently asked questions
Does using 'Eco Mode' in an automatic SUV actually save fuel?
In city traffic, Eco Mode softens throttle sensitivity (so small foot movements don't trigger downshifts) and cycles the AC compressor more conservatively, typically improving city mileage by 0.6 to 1.0 km/l.