Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin: Mileage, Performance and Running Costs
Compare Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (349cc) and TVS Ronin (225.9cc) on real-world mileage (35 vs 40 km/l), performance, GTT traffic ease, and running costs.
Quick Answer: Comparing the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 and TVS Ronin, the TVS Ronin delivers better real-world fuel efficiency. In mixed Indian conditions, the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (349.34cc, 181 kg) returns 33–37 km/l (benchmark 35 km/l, or ₹3.00/km at ₹105/litre), while the TVS Ronin (225.9cc, 160 kg) returns 38–42 km/l (benchmark 40 km/l, or ₹2.62/km), saving ₹375 per 1,000 km on the TVS Ronin. Related reading: Royal Enfield Hunter 350 city and highway mileage breakdown. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 200 4V real-world fuel efficiency.
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin: Engine Specs, Weight & Claimed vs Real Mileage
Evaluating Royal Enfield Hunter 350 against TVS Ronin requires separating official ARAI claims from independent road tests and owner averages. The Royal Enfield Hunter 350 uses a 349.34cc engine (20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm, 27.0 Nm @ 4,000 rpm) in a 181 kg chassis with a claimed 36.2 km/l.
The TVS Ronin features a 225.9cc powertrain (20.1 bhp @ 7,750 rpm, 19.93 Nm @ 3,750 rpm) weighing 160 kg and claiming 42.95 km/l. Their 21 kg weight difference and gearing (5-speed constant mesh vs 5-speed with Assist and Slipper Clutch) drive their real-world efficiency gap.
Table 1: Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin Specification & Mileage Comparison
| Parameter | Royal Enfield Hunter 350 | TVS Ronin | Comparison Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & Power | 349.34cc | 20.2 bhp @ 6,100 rpm | 225.9cc | 20.1 bhp @ 7,750 rpm | Displacement & peak output |
| Torque & Gearbox | 27.0 Nm @ 4,000 rpm | 5-speed constant mesh | 19.93 Nm @ 3,750 rpm | 5-speed with Assist and Slipper Clutch | Low-end pull & gearing |
| Kerb Weight & Tank | 181 kg | 13.0 L | 160 kg | 14.0 L | 21 kg mass difference |
| ARAI Claimed Mileage | 36.2 km/l | 42.95 km/l | Certified lab figure |
| Tested City Mileage | 32–35 km/l | 38–42 km/l | TVS Ronin leads in traffic |
| Tested Highway Mileage | 36–39 km/l | 41–45 km/l | Cruising at 80–95 vs 80–95 km/h |
| Owner Mixed Average | 33–37 km/l (35 base) | 38–42 km/l (40 base) | ~5 km/l real-world gap |
| Top Speed & Price | 114 km/h | ₹1,49,900 – ₹1,74,655 | 120 km/h | ₹1,30,809 – ₹1,72,700 | 2026 Indian ex-showroom |
City Traffic Tractability, Highway Touring Range and Performance
In urban traffic, the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 leverages 14 kg lighter than Classic 350 (181 kg vs 195 kg), 17-inch front and rear wheels, shorter 1,370mm wheelbase, and brisk urban throttle map to return 32–35 km/l, while the TVS Ronin uses 160 kg kerb weight (21 kg lighter than Hunter 350), peak torque at just 3,750 rpm, 41mm Showa USD forks, and Glide Through Technology to achieve 38–42 km/l. Related reading: Royal Enfield Classic 350 vs Hunter 350 mileage comparison. Related reading: best bikes for office commuting in heavy traffic.
On open highways, the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 reaches 114 km/h and cruises best at 80–95 km/h (36–39 km/l, ~455 km tank range), whereas the TVS Ronin reaches 120 km/h and cruises cleanly at 80–95 km/h (41–45 km/l, ~560 km tank range).
Running Cost Comparison: Per-Kilometre, 1,000 km and Annual Fuel Spend
Using Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at benchmark averages (35 km/l vs 40 km/l) across Delhi (₹102.12/L), Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and an illustrative ₹105.00/L baseline shows the exact cost difference for commuters and tourers.
Table 2: Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin Running & Touring Cost Matrix
| Cost Metric | Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (@ 35 km/l) | TVS Ronin (@ 40 km/l) | Net Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost/km Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) | ₹2.92/km | ₹2.55/km | ₹0.36/km on TVS Ronin |
| Cost/km Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) | ₹3.18/km | ₹2.78/km | ₹0.40/km |
| Cost/km Baseline (@ ₹105/L) | ₹3.00/km | ₹2.62/km | ₹0.38/km |
| 1,000 km Tour/Commute (@ ₹105/L) | ₹3,000 | ₹2,625 | ₹375 per 1,000 km |
| 5,000 km Long Tour (@ ₹105/L) | ₹15,000 | ₹13,125 | ₹1,875 per 5,000 km |
| Annual: 12,000 km (@ ₹105/L) | ₹36,000 | ₹31,500 | ₹4,500/yr |
Conditional Verdict: Which Motorcycle Suits You Best?
Choose the Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (₹1,49,900 – ₹1,74,655) if you prefer its 349.34cc torque delivery, 13.0L tank range, and 14 kg lighter than Classic 350 (181 kg vs 195 kg), 17-inch front and rear wheels, shorter 1,370mm wheelbase, and brisk urban throttle map. Choose the TVS Ronin (₹1,30,809 – ₹1,72,700) if your riding benefits more from its 160 kg weight, 38–42 km/l real-world efficiency, and 160 kg kerb weight (21 kg lighter than Hunter 350), peak torque at just 3,750 rpm, 41mm Showa USD forks, and Glide Through Technology. Related reading: motorcycle petrol expense calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which gives better real mileage: Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or TVS Ronin?
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 delivers 33–37 km/l (benchmark 35 km/l) while TVS Ronin delivers 38–42 km/l (benchmark 40 km/l), making TVS Ronin more fuel-efficient.
What is the city mileage of Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs TVS Ronin?
In city traffic, Royal Enfield Hunter 350 returns 32–35 km/l compared to 38–42 km/l for TVS Ronin.
How much petrol money does TVS Ronin save per 1,000 km?
At ₹105/litre, 1,000 km costs ₹3,000 on Royal Enfield Hunter 350 vs ₹2,625 on TVS Ronin, saving ₹375.
Which has a longer full-tank touring range?
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 (13.0L tank) offers ~455 km range vs TVS Ronin (14.0L tank) at ~560 km.
Which has a higher top speed: Royal Enfield Hunter 350 or TVS Ronin?
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 reaches 114 km/h while TVS Ronin achieves 120 km/h.
Which is lighter to handle in city traffic?
Royal Enfield Hunter 350 weighs 181 kg compared to 160 kg for TVS Ronin.