Toyota Fortuner vs MG Gloster: Rugged Resale King vs Full-Size Luxury Cruiser
Choosing between Toyota Fortuner and MG Gloster? Compare 2.8L vs 2.0L Twin-Turbo diesels, 3rd-row space, ride comfort, 4x4 capability, and 5-year resale.
Executive summary
Toyota Fortuner vs MG Gloster: Rugged Resale King vs Full-Size Luxury Cruiser: Direct Buying Verdict
Choose the Toyota Fortuner if you want maximum mechanical durability over rough roads, effortless low-RPM torque from its larger 2.8-litre diesel engine, service support in every corner of India, and 70%+ resale value retention after 5 years. Choose the MG Gloster (or its face...
- Research Standard
- 100-Article Master Library
- Verification Window
- October 2026 Edition
- Category & Focus
- Indian Automotive Market
October 2026 Edition · Verified On-Road Delhi Benchmarks
Who This Guide Is For
- Indian car buyers comparing on-road prices and variants.
- Drivers seeking verified maintenance and safety data.
Important Considerations
- Verify state RTO tax rates before signing dealership booking forms.
- Inspect base variants for essential safety and AC equipment.
Choose the Toyota Fortuner if you want maximum mechanical durability over rough roads, effortless low-RPM torque from its larger 2.8-litre diesel engine, service support in every corner of India, and 70%+ resale value retention after 5 years. Choose the MG Gloster (or its facelifted MG Majestor sibling) if your full-size SUV is primarily a chauffeur-driven or family highway cruiser where plush suspension damping, whisper-quiet cabin insulation, second-row captain chairs, a genuinely usable adult third row, and a panoramic sunroof matter more to you than resale value.
Size, Space & Ride Quality: Why the Gloster Feels a Half-Size Larger
Parked side-by-side, the MG Gloster is 190 mm longer (4,985 mm vs 4,795 mm) and has a 205 mm longer wheelbase (2,950 mm vs 2,745 mm) than the Toyota Fortuner. Inside the cabin, that extra length and softer spring calibration transform family comfort:
- Ride & Acoustic Comfort: The Fortuner has a firm, taut suspension that jiggles over low-speed urban patches and lets noticeable 2.8L diesel clatter into the cabin under acceleration. The MG Gloster uses softer coil-spring tuning and heavy acoustic sound deadening that glides over expansion joints with far less vertical toss.
- Second & Third Row: The Gloster offers optional second-row captain chairs and a wide, flat-folding third row where two adults can sit comfortably on long trips—whereas the Fortuner has a 60:40 bench second row and a tight, knees-up third row that hangs to the sides when folded.
Head-to-Head Specification & Ownership Comparison
The table below compares the Toyota Fortuner 2.8L Diesel AT and MG Gloster 2.0L Diesel AT across dimensions, powertrains, luxury features, and 5-year financial retention.
| Comparison Parameter | Toyota Fortuner (2.8L Diesel AT) | MG Gloster (2.0L Twin-Turbo 4WD) |
|---|---|---|
| Ex-Showroom Price Range | ₹33.78 – ₹51.94 Lakh (Diesel AT from ₹38.9L) | ₹39.57 – ₹44.74 Lakh (Majestor from ₹43.49L) |
| Length & Wheelbase | 4,795 mm / 2,745 mm | 4,985 mm / 2,950 mm (+205 mm longer wheelbase) |
| Engine & Transmission | 2.8L 4-Cyl Diesel (204 PS / 500 Nm) 6AT | 2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel (216 PS / 478 Nm) 8AT |
| 4x4 System Type | Part-Time 4WD with Low Range + Rear Diff Lock | BorgWarner On-Demand 4WD with 7 Terrain Modes |
| Second & Third Row Layout | 7-Str Bench only; tight side-hanging 3rd row | 6-Str Captain or 7-Str; spacious flat-fold 3rd row |
| Key Luxury Features | Ventilated front seats, JBL 11-spkr (4x4), Dual AC | Panoramic Sunroof, 12-way Massage Seat, 360-Cam, ADAS |
| Real Fuel Economy (City / Hwy) | 9.5–10.5 km/l / 12.5–13.5 km/l | 8.5–9.5 km/l / 11.5–12.5 km/l |
| Service Reach & 5-Yr Resale | 400+ Cities / ~70% Resale Retention | 150+ Cities / ~48% Resale Retention |
Engine & 4x4 Hardware: Big-Displacement Simplicity vs Twin-Turbo Tech
- Toyota Fortuner (2.8L Single-Turbo Diesel — 204 PS / 500 Nm, 6-Speed AT): Displacement has no substitute under heavy load. The Fortuner's 2,755 cc engine delivers immediate low-end surge from 1,600 RPM without working hard, and its part-time 4x4 system with a mechanical shift-on-the-fly dial, low-range transfer case (4L), and locking rear differential is far more rugged in deep mud or rocks.
- MG Gloster (2.0L Twin-Turbo Diesel — 216 PS / 478 Nm, 8-Speed ZF AT): Squeezes 216 PS out of a 1,996 cc engine using two turbochargers paired with a slick 8-speed automatic and an on-demand BorgWarner 4WD system with terrain modes. It is smoother and quieter on expressways, though slightly more hesitant off the line below 1,700 RPM.
The 5-Year Depreciation & Resale Reality
Suppose both SUVs cost ₹49.00 lakh on-road today. After 5 years and 75,000 km:
- A well-kept Toyota Fortuner routinely commands ₹33.0 to ₹36.0 lakh in the Indian used-car market.
- A 5-year-old MG Gloster typically trades around ₹22.0 to ₹25.5 lakh (unless MG assures a buyback value upfront). You trade roughly ₹9–₹10 lakh in higher 5-year depreciation in exchange for enjoying a vastly more luxurious, feature-rich cabin every single day of those 5 years.
Clear Buying Verdict
- Buy the Toyota Fortuner 2.8L Diesel AT if: You travel extensively into tier-2/3 towns and bad roads, want the toughest 4x4 hardware, and treat your SUV as a high-liquidity asset that holds 70% of its value.
- Buy the MG Gloster Savvy (or MG Majestor) if: You travel with 6–7 family members on paved highways, want a 12-way massaging seat, panoramic sunroof, 360-degree camera, and plush ride comfort, and plan to keep the vehicle for 7+ years.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q1. Why does the Toyota Fortuner still lack a sunroof and 360-degree camera on most variants?
Toyota prioritises mechanical ruggedness, roof-rack load capacity, and simplicity on the IMV platform—and because the Fortuner dominates sales with minimal competition, Toyota has held back major cabin overhauls until the next generational cycle.
Q2. What is the difference between the MG Gloster and the new MG Majestor?
The MG Majestor (~₹43.49 lakh ex-showroom) is a heavily restyled, more premium evolution of the Gloster platform featuring an upright squared-off front grille, vertical LED headlamps, a redesigned freestanding dual-screen dashboard, and updated suspension tuning.
Q3. Which SUV is easier to drive and park in Indian city traffic: Fortuner or Gloster?
Neither is compact, but the MG Gloster is easier to manoeuvre at parking speeds because it uses light Electric Power Steering (EPS), a crisp 360-degree camera, and automatic park assist—whereas the Fortuner uses heavier hydraulic power steering and a basic rear camera.
Q4. Can I buy the 2WD single-turbo MG Gloster if I don't need 4x4?
Yes. The 2WD MG Gloster Sharp uses a single-turbo version of the 2.0-litre diesel (161 PS / 375 Nm) that costs ₹3–₹4 lakh less, is mechanically simpler, and returns roughly 1 km/l better city mileage.
Q5. Does the 10-year Delhi NCR diesel rule affect the Fortuner's resale value?
Surprisingly little. Even when a Delhi-registered Fortuner approaches year 8 or 9, buyers from Punjab, Haryana (non-NCR districts), Rajasthan, UP, and Southern states pay strong prices using an RTO No Objection Certificate (NOC) because the 2.8L engine easily runs past 2,50,000 km.
Related Buying Guides
- comparing all SUVs under ₹50 lakh — Best SUVs Under ₹50 Lakh
- see how the Jeep Meridian compares with the Fortuner — Jeep Meridian vs Toyota Fortuner
- see how the Skoda Kodiaq compares with the Fortuner — Skoda Kodiaq vs Toyota Fortuner
- why used Fortuners hold such high resale prices — Used Innova or Fortuner: Is It Worth Buying?
Frequently asked questions
Can I buy the 2WD single-turbo MG Gloster if I don't need 4x4?
Yes. The 2WD MG Gloster Sharp uses a single-turbo version of the 2.0-litre diesel (161 PS / 375 Nm) that costs ₹3–₹4 lakh less, is mechanically simpler, and returns roughly 1 km/l better city mileage.
Does the 10-year Delhi NCR diesel rule affect the Fortuner's resale value?
Surprisingly little. Even when a Delhi-registered Fortuner approaches year 8 or 9, buyers from Punjab, Haryana (non-NCR districts), Rajasthan, UP, and Southern states pay strong prices using an RTO No Objection Certificate (NOC) because the 2.8L engine easily runs past 2,50,000 km.