TVS Apache RTR 180 vs RTR 160 4V: Mileage, Speed and Running Cost

TVS Apache RTR 180 vs RTR 160 4V comparison: compare 2-valve 177.4cc torque vs 4-valve 159.7cc power on real mileage, top speed, and running costs.

6 min read
Illustrative title graphic for TVS Apache RTR 180 vs RTR 160 4V: Mileage, Speed and Running Cost
Illustrative title artwork; not a photograph or test result.

Quick Answer: Between the TVS Apache RTR 180 and TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V delivers higher real-world fuel economy. In mixed Indian conditions, the TVS Apache RTR 180 (177.4cc, 140 kg) returns 39–43 km/l (benchmark 41 km/l, or ₹2.56/km at ₹105/litre), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V (159.7cc, 146 kg) returns 40–45 km/l (benchmark 43 km/l, or ₹2.44/km), saving ₹119 per 1,000 km on the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V. Related reading: Honda Hornet 2.0 184cc mileage and fuel cost breakdown. Related reading: cost to ride a bike for 1,000 km in India.

TVS Apache RTR 180 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Specifications & Claimed vs Real Mileage

Comparing TVS Apache RTR 180 and TVS Apache RTR 160 4V requires separating ARAI lab claims from independent road tests and owner averages. The TVS Apache RTR 180 pairs a 177.4cc engine (16.78 bhp @ 9,000 rpm (Sport) / 14.3 bhp (Urban/Rain), 15.5 Nm @ 7,000 rpm) with a 140 kg chassis and claims 43.0 km/l.

The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V uses a 159.7cc powertrain (17.31 bhp @ 9,250 rpm (Sport) / 15.42 bhp (Urban/Rain), 14.73 Nm @ 7,250 rpm) weighing 146 kg with a claimed 45.0 km/l. Their 6 kg mass difference and gearing (5-speed vs 5-speed with GTT) shape their real-world fuel gap. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 160 2V real-world efficiency and top speed. Related reading: larger TVS Apache RTR 200 4V fuel efficiency review.

Table 1: TVS Apache RTR 180 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Specs & Mileage Comparison

Parameter TVS Apache RTR 180 TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Comparison Note
Engine & Power 177.4cc | 16.78 bhp @ 9,000 rpm (Sport) / 14.3 bhp (Urban/Rain) 159.7cc | 17.31 bhp @ 9,250 rpm (Sport) / 15.42 bhp (Urban/Rain) TVS Apache RTR 180 higher output
Torque & Gearbox 15.5 Nm @ 7,000 rpm | 5-speed 14.73 Nm @ 7,250 rpm | 5-speed with GTT Tractability & highway gearing
Kerb Weight & Tank 140 kg | 12.0 L 146 kg | 12.0 L 6 kg weight gap
ARAI Claimed Mileage 43.0 km/l 45.0 km/l Certified lab cycle
Tested City Mileage 38–42 km/l 40–44 km/l TVS Apache RTR 160 4V leads in traffic
Tested Highway Mileage 42–45 km/l 44–48 km/l 75–90 vs 75–90 km/h
Owner Mixed Average 39–43 km/l (41 base) 40–45 km/l (43 base) ~2 km/l real-world gap
Top Speed & Price 113 km/h | ₹1,33,220 114 km/h | ₹1,24,870 – ₹1,39,990 2026 ex-showroom range

City Traffic Usability and Highway Cruising Behaviour

In stop-and-go city traffic, kerb weight and idle-saving tech determine fuel burn. The TVS Apache RTR 180 features Stronger low-to-mid-range punch (15.5 Nm at 7,000 rpm) and 6 kg lighter chassis than RTR 160 4V, returning 38–42 km/l in urban use. The TVS Apache RTR 160 4V counters with 4-valve oil-cooled engine with O3C cooling, double-cradle Split Synchro Stiff frame, Showa monoshock, and 3 ride modes, achieving 40–44 km/l. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 160 4V city and highway mileage guide.

On open highways, the TVS Apache RTR 180 reaches 113 km/h and cruises cleanly at 75–90 km/h (42–45 km/l), whereas the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V tops out at 114 km/h and cruises comfortably at 75–90 km/h (44–48 km/l).

Running Cost Comparison: Per-Kilometre, Monthly and Annual Spend

Applying Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at benchmark averages (41 km/l vs 43 km/l) across Delhi (₹102.12/L), Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and an illustrative ₹105.00/L baseline reveals the exact rupee savings over monthly and annual commutes.

Table 2: TVS Apache RTR 180 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V Running Cost Matrix

Cost Metric TVS Apache RTR 180 (@ 41 km/l) TVS Apache RTR 160 4V (@ 43 km/l) Net Savings
Cost/km Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) ₹2.49/km ₹2.37/km ₹0.12/km on TVS Apache RTR 160 4V
Cost/km Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) ₹2.71/km ₹2.59/km ₹0.13/km
Cost/km Baseline (@ ₹105/L) ₹2.56/km ₹2.44/km ₹0.12/km
Monthly: 750 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹1,921 ₹1,831 ₹89/mo
Monthly: 1,250 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹3,201 ₹3,052 ₹149/mo
Annual: 12,000 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹30,732 ₹29,302 ₹1,429/yr

Conditional Verdict: Which Model Fits Your Commute?

Choose the TVS Apache RTR 180 (₹1,33,220) if you value its 39–43 km/l real-world efficiency, 140 kg weight, and Stronger low-to-mid-range punch (15.5 Nm at 7,000 rpm) and 6 kg lighter chassis than RTR 160 4V. Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V (₹1,24,870 – ₹1,39,990) if your riding prioritizes its 159.7cc performance character, 40–45 km/l fuel economy, and 75–90 km/h highway composure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which gives better real mileage: TVS Apache RTR 180 or TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

The TVS Apache RTR 180 returns 39–43 km/l (benchmark 41 km/l) while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V returns 40–45 km/l (benchmark 43 km/l), giving the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V the efficiency advantage.

What is the city mileage of TVS Apache RTR 180 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

In city traffic, the TVS Apache RTR 180 delivers 38–42 km/l compared to 40–44 km/l for the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V.

How much fuel money does TVS Apache RTR 160 4V save per 1,000 km?

At ₹105/litre, riding 1,000 km costs ₹2,561 on TVS Apache RTR 180 vs ₹2,442 on TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, saving ₹119.

Which has a higher top speed: TVS Apache RTR 180 or TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

The TVS Apache RTR 180 reaches 113 km/h while the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V achieves 114 km/h.

Which has longer full-tank range: TVS Apache RTR 180 or TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

TVS Apache RTR 180 has a 12.0L tank (~492 km range) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V's 12.0L tank (~516 km range).

Which is lighter in city traffic: TVS Apache RTR 180 or TVS Apache RTR 160 4V?

TVS Apache RTR 180 weighs 140 kg versus 146 kg for TVS Apache RTR 160 4V.