Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: Rear Space, Boot Reality, Automatics & Safety Compared

Comparing Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon? Both have 5-star Bharat NCAP ratings—see how they differ on rear seat width, real boot space, and AT vs DCA.

6 min read
Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: Rear Space, Boot Reality, Automatics & Safety Compared buying guide and comparison
Automotive specification matrix and decision framework for Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: Rear Space, Boot Reality, Automatics & Safety Compared.

Executive summary

Mahindra XUV 3XO vs Tata Nexon: Rear Space, Boot Reality, Automatics & Safety Compared: Direct Buying Verdict

Both the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon hold 5-star Bharat NCAP safety ratings, but they allocate their 4-metre footprint differently. Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO if you want the widest three-adult rear seat and longest legroom in the segment (2,600 mm wheelbase), a smooth 6-...

Research Standard
100-Article Master Library
Verification Window
October 2026 Edition
Category & Focus
Indian Automotive Market

October 2026 Edition · Verified On-Road Delhi Benchmarks

Who This Guide Is For

  • Indian car buyers comparing on-road prices and variants.
  • Drivers seeking verified maintenance and safety data.

Important Considerations

  • Verify state RTO tax rates before signing dealership booking forms.
  • Inspect base variants for essential safety and AC equipment.

Both the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon hold 5-star Bharat NCAP safety ratings, but they allocate their 4-metre footprint differently. Choose the Mahindra XUV 3XO if you want the widest three-adult rear seat and longest legroom in the segment (2,600 mm wheelbase), a smooth 6-speed Aisin Torque Converter automatic across petrol variants, all-four disc brakes from the base trim, and Level-2 ADAS on top trims. Choose the Tata Nexon if you need a deeper, suitcase-friendly 382-litre luggage boot or a factory twin-cylinder iCNG option.

The Packaging Trade-Off: Rear Legroom (XUV 3XO) vs Luggage Boot (Nexon)

Because both SUVs are capped at 3,990–3,995 mm in length for sub-4m tax benefits, where the rear axle sits determines cabin versus boot space:

  • Mahindra XUV 3XO (2,600 mm wheelbase, 1,821 mm width): Its wheelbase is 102 mm longer than the Nexon's (and just 10 mm shy of the mid-size Hyundai Creta). The result is class-leading rear knee room and a wide, flat rear bench that seats three adults abreast more comfortably than any other sub-4m SUV. The trade-off: although Mahindra quotes 364 litres measured up to the roof, the boot area below the parcel shelf is shallow (~260–295 litres realistic) and fits one large + one medium suitcase.
  • Tata Nexon (2,498 mm wheelbase, 1,804 mm width): Offers ample knee room for two adults and a deeper, squarer 382-litre boot below the parcel tray that swallows family airport luggage far more easily.

Head-to-Head Specification & Variant Value Comparison

The table below compares the Mahindra XUV 3XO and Tata Nexon across powertrains, Bharat NCAP scores, automatic transmissions, and sweet-spot variants.

Comparison Parameter Mahindra XUV 3XO Tata Nexon
Ex-Showroom Price Range ₹7.79 – ₹15.04 Lakh ₹7.40 – ₹14.52 Lakh
Bharat NCAP Safety Score 5 Stars (29.36/32 Adult, 43.00/49 Child) 5 Stars (29.41/32 Adult, 43.83/49 Child)
Turbo-Petrol Output 111 PS / 200 Nm (MPFi) OR 130 PS / 230 Nm (TGDi) 120 PS / 170 Nm (1.2L Revotron Turbo)
Petrol Automatic Gearbox 6-Speed Aisin Torque Converter (From MX2 Pro) 6-Speed AMT (Lower) / 7-Speed DCA (Higher)
Diesel Output & Gearbox 117 PS / 300 Nm (6MT / 6AMT) 115 PS / 260 Nm (6MT / 6AMT)
Wheelbase & Rear Seat Width 2,600 mm / 1,821 mm (Best-in-class 3-seat width) 2,498 mm / 1,804 mm
Luggage Boot Reality 364 L roof-rated (~265 L below parcel tray) 382 L deep boot below parcel tray
Exclusive Feature Edge 4 Disc Brakes Std, EPB + Auto-Hold, Level-2 ADAS Ventilated Front Seats, Twin-Cylinder iCNG

Engines & Automatic Transmissions: Why the 3XO's Torque Converter Stands Out

  • Petrol Automatics: This is the XUV 3XO's biggest mechanical win. Starting right from the ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom MX2 Pro AT, Mahindra pairs its 1.2L turbo-petrol (111 PS on MPFi / 130 PS on TGDi) with a Japanese 6-speed Aisin Torque Converter (TC) automatic. In the Tata Nexon, lower automatic trims use a jerky 6-speed AMT, while higher trims use a 7-speed wet-clutch DCA. For heavy urban traffic, the XUV 3XO's torque converter is smoother and more predictable.
  • Diesel Engines: Both offer outstanding 1.5L four-cylinder turbo-diesels (117 PS / 300 Nm in the 3XO vs 115 PS / 260 Nm in the Nexon), and both pair their diesels with 6-speed manuals or 6-speed AMTs.
  • CNG Option: Only the Tata Nexon offers a factory twin-cylinder iCNG (100 PS turbo-CNG with 321L usable boot); the XUV 3XO has no factory CNG variant.

Variant-by-Variant Sweet Spots

  • Under ₹11.5 Lakh On-Road: The XUV 3XO MX2 Pro / MX3 beats the Nexon Smart+ / Pure+ on value—offering a 10.25-inch touchscreen, sunroof, 4 disc brakes, and a Torque Converter automatic option at a price where the Nexon only offers an AMT.
  • Between ₹13 Lakh and ₹16 Lakh On-Road: The XUV 3XO AX5 / AX5L brings dual 10.25-inch screens, dual-zone AC, electronic parking brake with auto-hold, and Level-2 ADAS (on AX5L), while the Nexon Creative+ / Fearless+ counters with ventilated front seats (missing on the 3XO!) and a larger boot.

Clear Buying Verdict

  • Buy the Mahindra XUV 3XO (MX2 Pro AT / MX3 Pro / AX5 / AX5L) if: You want a smooth 6-speed Torque Converter automatic, regularly seat three adults in the back row, value 4-wheel disc brakes and physical climate buttons, and pack light for weekend trips.
  • Buy the Tata Nexon (Pure+ / Creative+ / Fearless+ / iCNG) if: You carry full family suitcases on highway road trips, want front ventilated seats on top trims, or need a factory twin-cylinder CNG SUV.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Why does the Mahindra XUV 3XO lack ventilated front seats even on the top AX7L variant?

Mahindra prioritized a panoramic 'Skyroof', Level-2 radar/camera ADAS, an electronic parking brake with auto-hold, and a Harman Kardon 7-speaker audio system with subwoofer on the AX5L/AX7L trims, but omitted front seat ventilation—which the Tata Nexon includes on its Fearless+ trims.

Q2. What is the real-world city mileage of the Mahindra XUV 3XO Petrol Automatic?

In dense metro traffic, both the 111 PS TCMPFi AT and 130 PS TGDi AT return approximately 9.5 to 11.5 km/l (and 14.5 to 16.5 km/l on highways), which is very similar to the Tata Nexon Turbo DCA.

Q3. Does the Mahindra XUV 3XO have physical buttons for the air conditioner?

Yes. Unlike the Tata Nexon (which uses a gloss-black touch-capacitive panel for AC fan speed and hazard lights), the XUV 3XO retains tactile physical buttons on the centre console for dual-zone climate control and audio.

Q4. Is the XUV 3XO's boot big enough for a family of four on a weekend trip?

Yes, if you pack soft duffle bags or two medium cabin-plus-check-in trolley bags. If you carry two oversized 28-inch hard-shell airport suitcases plus a baby stroller, you will have to remove the parcel tray or fold one side of the 60:40 split rear seat.

Q5. Which SUV has better braking performance?

The Mahindra XUV 3XO fits all-wheel disc brakes (front and rear) as standard right from the ₹7.79 lakh base MX1 variant, giving it exceptionally sharp, progressive stopping power across every trim.

Frequently asked questions

Is the XUV 3XO's boot big enough for a family of four on a weekend trip?

Yes, if you pack soft duffle bags or two medium cabin-plus-check-in trolley bags. If you carry two oversized 28-inch hard-shell airport suitcases plus a baby stroller, you will have to remove the parcel tray or fold one side of the 60:40 split rear seat.