Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety, Engines, Automatics & Ownership Compared

Deciding between Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon? Compare 5-star BNCAP safety, 1.5L 4-cylinder vs 1.2L turbo engines, AT vs DCA gearboxes, and upkeep costs.

6 min read
Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety, Engines, Automatics & Ownership Compared buying guide and comparison
Automotive specification matrix and decision framework for Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety, Engines, Automatics & Ownership Compared.

Executive summary

Maruti Brezza vs Tata Nexon: Safety, Engines, Automatics & Ownership Compared: Direct Buying Verdict

Choose the Maruti Suzuki Brezza if you drive primarily in city and suburban conditions and want a super-smooth 1.5-litre four-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine, a bulletproof 6-speed torque converter automatic, higher city fuel efficiency (13–15 km/l), and hassle-free...

Research Standard
100-Article Master Library
Verification Window
October 2026 Edition
Category & Focus
Indian Automotive Market

October 2026 Edition · Verified On-Road Delhi Benchmarks

Who This Guide Is For

  • Indian car buyers comparing on-road prices and variants.
  • Drivers seeking verified maintenance and safety data.

Important Considerations

  • Verify state RTO tax rates before signing dealership booking forms.
  • Inspect base variants for essential safety and AC equipment.

Choose the Maruti Suzuki Brezza if you drive primarily in city and suburban conditions and want a super-smooth 1.5-litre four-cylinder naturally aspirated petrol engine, a bulletproof 6-speed torque converter automatic, higher city fuel efficiency (13–15 km/l), and hassle-free service. Choose the Tata Nexon if you want a verified 5-star Bharat NCAP crash rating, stronger highway overtaking torque (120 PS turbo-petrol or 115 PS diesel), 208 mm ground clearance, or a twin-cylinder turbo-CNG option.

Mechanical Philosophy: 1.5L 4-Cylinder NA vs 1.2L 3-Cylinder Turbo & 1.5L Diesel

Beneath the sheet metal, these two SUVs take opposite engineering paths:

  • Maruti Brezza (1.5L K15C 4-Cylinder NA Petrol, 103 PS / 137 Nm): Because its engine exceeds the 1,200 cc small-car GST limit, Maruti pays higher factory tax to give you a larger four-cylinder naturally aspirated motor. The pay-off in city traffic is zero turbo lag, linear throttle response from 1,200 RPM, whisper-quiet idle, and superior city fuel efficiency (13.5–15.5 km/l).
  • Tata Nexon (1.2L 3-Cylinder Turbo-Petrol, 120 PS / 170 Nm & 1.5L 4-Cylinder Diesel, 115 PS / 260 Nm): The Nexon's three-cylinder turbo-petrol has slight low-RPM lag below 1,750 RPM and returns 10.5–12.5 km/l in dense city traffic, but once the turbo spools on highways, its 170 Nm torque pulls past trucks far more effortlessly than the Brezza. Furthermore, the Nexon offers a 1.5L diesel for 1,500+ km/month highway runners—something Maruti no longer sells.

Head-to-Head Specification & Variant Comparison

The table below compares the Maruti Brezza and Tata Nexon across pricing, safety credentials, automatic gearboxes, and cabin practicality.

Comparison Parameter Maruti Suzuki Brezza Tata Nexon
Ex-Showroom Price Range ₹7.50 – ₹13.71 Lakh ₹7.40 – ₹14.52 Lakh
Petrol Engine Specs 1.5L 4-Cyl NA (103 PS / 137 Nm) 1.2L 3-Cyl Turbo (120 PS / 170 Nm)
Diesel Engine Option None 1.5L 4-Cyl Turbo-Diesel (115 PS / 260 Nm)
Automatic Gearbox Options 6-Speed Torque Converter (AT) 6-Speed AMT or 7-Speed Wet DCA
Crash Test Safety Rating 6 Airbags + ESP Standard (Global C Platform) 5-Star Bharat NCAP (29.41/32 AOP)
Ground Clearance & Boot 198 mm / 328 Litres 208 mm / 382 Litres (321L in iCNG)
Real City Mileage (Petrol Auto) 12.5 – 14.5 km/l 9.5 – 11.5 km/l (Turbo DCA)
Standout Features HUD, 360-Cam, Physical AC Controls Panoramic Sunroof, Ventilated Seats, Twin-CNG

Automatic Transmission Comparison: Torque Converter vs AMT / Wet-Clutch DCA

  • Maruti Brezza VXi/ZXi/ZXi+ AT: Uses a conventional 6-speed Torque Converter (TC) automatic with paddle shifters. Torque converters use a fluid coupling rather than friction clutches for launch, making them the most durable, creep-friendly, and trouble-free automatic technology for congested Indian cities.
  • Tata Nexon AMT & 7-Speed DCA: On lower-mid trims, the Nexon uses a 6-speed AMT (functional but noticeable shift pauses). On Creative and Fearless trims, it uses a 7-speed wet-clutch Dual-Clutch Automatic (DCA) that shifts rapidly on highways but can feel slightly hesitant during creeping stop-go transitions and is more complex over a 7-to-10-year ownership horizon.

Safety, Cabin Ergonomics & CNG Comparison

  • Crash Safety: The Tata Nexon holds a 5-star Bharat NCAP rating (29.41/32 Adult, 43.83/49 Child). The Brezza is built on Suzuki's Global C platform (whose previous iteration scored 4 stars in Global NCAP) and comes standard with 6 airbags, ESP, and Hill-Hold.
  • Cabin Ergonomics & Visibility: The Brezza has a boxy, upright greenhouse with a flat bonnet view, physical climate buttons, and easy-to-use controls. The Nexon has a futuristic cabin with twin 10.25-inch screens, ventilated front seats (Fearless+), and a JBL sound system, though its touch-capacitive climate/hazard panel is more distracting to use on the move.
  • CNG: The Brezza offers factory S-CNG across LXi, VXi, and ZXi, but its single cylinder eats up most of the boot. The Nexon iCNG is India's first turbo-petrol twin-cylinder CNG SUV, retaining 321 litres of boot space and a panoramic sunroof option on higher trims.

Final Verdict: Which SUV Fits Your Life?

  • Buy the Maruti Brezza (VXi AT / ZXi MT or AT) if: You want peace-of-mind 7-year ownership, a refined 4-cylinder engine, the most reliable 6-speed torque converter automatic in the segment, physical dashboard controls, and higher petrol city mileage.
  • Buy the Tata Nexon (Pure+ / Creative+ / Diesel / iCNG) if: You want a verified 5-star Bharat NCAP safety rating, strong turbo highway punch, a diesel engine for long highway runs, or a twin-cylinder CNG SUV with a panoramic sunroof and usable boot.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. Why is the Maruti Brezza smoother in slow city traffic than the Tata Nexon?

The Brezza uses a four-cylinder 1.5-litre naturally aspirated engine with no turbocharger lag and a torque converter automatic. The Nexon petrol uses a three-cylinder 1.2-litre turbocharged engine that builds strong torque only above 1,750 RPM.

Q2. Which CNG SUV is better: Maruti Brezza S-CNG or Tata Nexon iCNG?

The Tata Nexon iCNG is more practical for families because its twin-cylinder layout preserves 321 litres of boot space and its turbocharged engine maintains 100 PS and 170 Nm even in CNG mode. The Brezza S-CNG gives 2–3 km/kg higher mileage (~24 km/kg) but loses most of its luggage boot to a single tank.

Q3. Does the Tata Nexon offer a panoramic sunroof now?

Yes. Tata introduced a panoramic sunroof on the higher Fearless+ PS and selected iCNG trims of the Nexon, whereas the Maruti Brezza offers a single-pane electric sunroof on its ZXi and ZXi+ variants.

Q4. How do 5-year maintenance costs compare between the Brezza and Nexon?

Over 5 years / 50,000 km, a petrol Brezza typically costs ₹32,000–₹38,000 in scheduled servicing. A petrol Nexon averages ₹38,000–₹46,000 (and ₹48,000–₹55,000 for the diesel or DCA variants), with Maruti maintaining a wider and more consistent workshop network.

Q5. Which SUV has a more comfortable rear seat for three adults?

Both have virtually identical cabin widths (~1,790–1,804 mm), comfortably seating two adults and a child. The Brezza offers a flatter window line and slightly better headroom for tall passengers, while the Nexon offers slightly deeper rear seat cushioning.