Suzuki Avenis 125 Mileage: Actual Mileage and Comparison with TVS NTorq

Check Suzuki Avenis 125 real-world mileage (47-51 km/l) and see how its 106 kg weight gives it a 6-8 km/l fuel economy edge over the TVS NTorq 125.

6 min read
Illustrative title graphic for Suzuki Avenis 125 Mileage: Actual Mileage and Comparison with TVS NTorq
Illustrative title artwork; not a photograph or test result.

Quick Answer: Between the Suzuki Avenis 125 and TVS NTorq 125, the Suzuki Avenis 125 delivers higher real-world fuel economy. In mixed Indian conditions, the Suzuki Avenis 125 (124.3cc, 106 kg) returns 47–51 km/l (benchmark 49 km/l, or ₹2.14/km at ₹105/litre), while the TVS NTorq 125 (124.8cc, 118 kg) returns 40–45 km/l (benchmark 42 km/l, or ₹2.50/km), saving ₹357 per 1,000 km on the Suzuki Avenis 125. Related reading: TVS NTorq 125 real-world mileage, top speed, and monthly cost. Related reading: Yamaha RayZR 125 Fi Hybrid claimed vs real-world fuel economy. Related reading: cost to ride a two-wheeler for 1,000 km in India.

Suzuki Avenis 125 vs TVS NTorq 125: Specifications & Claimed vs Real Mileage

Comparing Suzuki Avenis 125 and TVS NTorq 125 requires separating ARAI lab claims from independent road tests and owner averages. The Suzuki Avenis 125 pairs a 124.3cc engine (8.58 bhp @ 6,750 rpm, 10.0 Nm @ 5,500 rpm) with a 106 kg chassis and claims 55.0 km/l.

The TVS NTorq 125 uses a 124.8cc powertrain (9.25 bhp @ 7,000 rpm (10.06 bhp on Race XP), 10.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm (10.8 Nm on Race XP)) weighing 118 kg with a claimed 48.5 km/l. Their 12 kg mass difference and gearing (CVT Automatic vs CVT Automatic) shape their real-world fuel gap.

Table 1: Suzuki Avenis 125 vs TVS NTorq 125 Specs & Mileage Comparison

Parameter Suzuki Avenis 125 TVS NTorq 125 Comparison Note
Engine & Power 124.3cc | 8.58 bhp @ 6,750 rpm 124.8cc | 9.25 bhp @ 7,000 rpm (10.06 bhp on Race XP) TVS NTorq 125 higher output
Torque & Gearbox 10.0 Nm @ 5,500 rpm | CVT Automatic 10.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm (10.8 Nm on Race XP) | CVT Automatic Tractability & highway gearing
Kerb Weight & Tank 106 kg | 5.2 L 118 kg | 5.8 L 12 kg weight gap
ARAI Claimed Mileage 55.0 km/l 48.5 km/l Certified lab cycle
Tested City Mileage 47–51 km/l 40–44 km/l Suzuki Avenis 125 leads in traffic
Tested Highway Mileage 50–54 km/l 44–48 km/l 50–65 vs 55–70 km/h
Owner Mixed Average 47–51 km/l (49 base) 40–45 km/l (42 base) ~7 km/l real-world gap
Top Speed & Price 90 km/h | ₹91,393 – ₹93,909 95 km/h | ₹86,841 – ₹1,05,841 2026 ex-showroom range

City Traffic Usability and Highway Cruising Behaviour

In stop-and-go city traffic, kerb weight and idle-saving tech determine fuel burn. The Suzuki Avenis 125 features 12 kg lighter than TVS NTorq 125 (106 kg vs 118 kg), external hinge fuel cap, and split LED tail lamps, returning 47–51 km/l in urban use. The TVS NTorq 125 counters with 3-valve CVTi-REVV engine, bass-rich exhaust note, 110/80-12 wide rear tyre, and Street/Race modes on Race XP, achieving 40–44 km/l. Related reading: Suzuki Access 125 city and highway mileage review.

On open highways, the Suzuki Avenis 125 reaches 90 km/h and cruises cleanly at 50–65 km/h (50–54 km/l), whereas the TVS NTorq 125 tops out at 95 km/h and cruises comfortably at 55–70 km/h (44–48 km/l).

Running Cost Comparison: Per-Kilometre, Monthly and Annual Spend

Applying Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at benchmark averages (49 km/l vs 42 km/l) across Delhi (₹102.12/L), Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and an illustrative ₹105.00/L baseline reveals the exact rupee savings over monthly and annual commutes.

Table 2: Suzuki Avenis 125 vs TVS NTorq 125 Running Cost Matrix

Cost Metric Suzuki Avenis 125 (@ 49 km/l) TVS NTorq 125 (@ 42 km/l) Net Savings
Cost/km Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) ₹2.08/km ₹2.43/km ₹0.35/km on Suzuki Avenis 125
Cost/km Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) ₹2.27/km ₹2.65/km ₹0.38/km
Cost/km Baseline (@ ₹105/L) ₹2.14/km ₹2.50/km ₹0.36/km
Monthly: 750 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹1,607 ₹1,875 ₹268/mo
Monthly: 1,250 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹2,679 ₹3,125 ₹446/mo
Annual: 12,000 km (@ ₹105/L) ₹25,714 ₹30,000 ₹4,286/yr

Conditional Verdict: Which Model Fits Your Commute?

Choose the Suzuki Avenis 125 (₹91,393 – ₹93,909) if you value its 47–51 km/l real-world efficiency, 106 kg weight, and 12 kg lighter than TVS NTorq 125 (106 kg vs 118 kg), external hinge fuel cap, and split LED tail lamps. Choose the TVS NTorq 125 (₹86,841 – ₹1,05,841) if your riding prioritizes its 124.8cc performance character, 40–45 km/l fuel economy, and 55–70 km/h highway composure. Related reading: best mileage scooters in India in 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which gives better real mileage: Suzuki Avenis 125 or TVS NTorq 125?

The Suzuki Avenis 125 returns 47–51 km/l (benchmark 49 km/l) while the TVS NTorq 125 returns 40–45 km/l (benchmark 42 km/l), giving the Suzuki Avenis 125 the efficiency advantage.

What is the city mileage of Suzuki Avenis 125 vs TVS NTorq 125?

In city traffic, the Suzuki Avenis 125 delivers 47–51 km/l compared to 40–44 km/l for the TVS NTorq 125.

How much fuel money does Suzuki Avenis 125 save per 1,000 km?

At ₹105/litre, riding 1,000 km costs ₹2,143 on Suzuki Avenis 125 vs ₹2,500 on TVS NTorq 125, saving ₹357.

Which has a higher top speed: Suzuki Avenis 125 or TVS NTorq 125?

The Suzuki Avenis 125 reaches 90 km/h while the TVS NTorq 125 achieves 95 km/h.

Which has longer full-tank range: Suzuki Avenis 125 or TVS NTorq 125?

Suzuki Avenis 125 has a 5.2L tank (~255 km range) vs TVS NTorq 125's 5.8L tank (~244 km range).

Which is lighter in city traffic: Suzuki Avenis 125 or TVS NTorq 125?

Suzuki Avenis 125 weighs 106 kg versus 118 kg for TVS NTorq 125.