TVS NTorq 125 Mileage: Real-World Fuel Economy, Top Speed and Monthly Cost
What is the real-world mileage of TVS NTorq 125? Check city (40-44 km/l) and highway (44-48 km/l) efficiency, 95 km/h top speed, and monthly petrol cost.
Quick Answer: The TVS NTorq 125 (124.8cc) delivers a real-world mileage of 40–44 km/l in city traffic, 44–48 km/l on highways, and an owner-reported mixed average of 40–45 km/l, against a claimed figure of 48.5 km/l. At 42 km/l and an illustrative petrol price of ₹105/litre, its running cost is ₹2.50/km (₹2.43/km in Delhi). Related reading: Suzuki Avenis 125 mileage and direct comparison with TVS NTorq 125. Related reading: Yamaha RayZR 125 Fi Hybrid claimed vs real-world mileage.
Claimed Mileage vs Real-World Efficiency of TVS NTorq 125
Evaluating tvs ntorq 125 mileage requires separating five distinct figures: ARAI-certified laboratory claims, independent city/highway road tests, owner-reported mixed averages, dashboard readouts, and calculated petrol costs. Under standardized Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) dynamometer testing, the TVS NTorq 125 is certified at 48.5 km/l. Because lab rollers eliminate wind drag, gradients, pillion weight, and signal idling, on-road efficiency is typically 10% to 18% lower than the brochure rating.
Driven by a 124.8cc (Single-cylinder, 4-stroke, SI, air-cooled, 3-valve CVTi-REVV engine) motor producing 9.25 bhp @ 7,000 rpm (10.06 bhp on Race XP) and 10.5 Nm @ 5,500 rpm (10.8 Nm on Race XP) through a CVT Automatic transmission, the TVS NTorq 125 weighs 118 kg. Key efficiency hardware includes 3-valve CVTi-REVV engine, bass-rich exhaust note, 110/80-12 wide rear tyre, and Street/Race modes on Race XP. Across variants (Drum, Disc, Race Edition, Super Squad Edition, Race XP (Ride Modes), XT (TFT Voice Assist)), core engine mapping remains identical.
Table 1: TVS NTorq 125 Claimed vs Real-World Mileage & Range
| Efficiency Metric | Mileage (km/l) | Tank Range (5.8L) | Classification & Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer Claimed (ARAI) | 48.5 km/l | 281 km | Official certified laboratory cycle |
| Independent City Test | 40–44 km/l | 232–255 km | Tested in urban stop-and-go traffic |
| Independent Highway Test | 44–48 km/l | 255–278 km | Cruising steady at 55–70 km/h |
| Owner-Reported Mixed | 40–45 km/l | 232–261 km | Owner average (solo + occasional pillion) |
| Heavy Gridlock / Hard Throttle | 36–39 km/l | ~215 km | Estimated extreme traffic or high-rpm load |
Speed-Wise Fuel Economy, Top Speed (95 km/h) and Gearing
Aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed, rapidly increasing fuel demand above 65 km/h. At 35–45 km/h in 4th or top gear, the TVS NTorq 125 operates under light load and returns 44–46 km/l unless traffic forces frequent downshifts. Related reading: Honda Dio mileage, top speed, and daily use.
Its peak thermal efficiency window is 55–70 km/h in top gear, delivering 46–48 km/l on open roads. Pushing toward its 95 km/h flat-road top speed triggers rich fuel mapping, dropping economy to 39–41 km/l at 80 km/h and 33–35 km/l near full throttle.
Daily, Monthly and 1,000 km Petrol Running Costs
Using the formula Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at a benchmark 42 km/l, riding 1,000 km consumes 23.81 litres. The table below compares verified October 2026 prices in Delhi (₹102.12/L) and Mumbai (₹111.21/L) alongside an illustrative ₹105.00/L national benchmark. Related reading: best mileage scooters in India in 2026.
Table 2: TVS NTorq 125 Monthly & 1,000 km Petrol Cost Matrix
| Riding Scenario (25 Days/Mo) | Distance | Fuel (@ 42 km/l) | Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) | Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) | Baseline (@ ₹105/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km/day Urban | 500 km | 11.90 L | ₹1,216 | ₹1,324 | ₹1,250 |
| 40 km/day Standard | 1,000 km | 23.81 L | ₹2,431 | ₹2,648 | ₹2,500 |
| 60 km/day Suburban | 1,500 km | 35.71 L | ₹3,647 | ₹3,972 | ₹3,750 |
| 1,000 km Benchmark | 1,000 km | 23.81 L | ₹2,431 | ₹2,648 | ₹2,500 |
Real-World Variables and Conditional Buying Verdict
Tyre pressure 5 PSI below recommended settings (25–28 PSI front, 32–36 PSI rear with pillion), clogged air filters, or heavy two-up loads can reduce mileage by 4–7 km/l. Conditional Verdict: Priced at ₹86,841 – ₹1,05,841 ex-showroom, the TVS NTorq 125 suits commuters wanting 40–45 km/l efficiency, 118 kg agility, and relaxed cruising at 55–70 km/h. Riders needing sustained 85–100 km/h highway pace should consider a larger displacement segment. Related reading: daily, monthly, and annual petrol expense calculator.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the real-world mileage of TVS NTorq 125 in 2026?
The TVS NTorq 125 delivers 40–44 km/l in city traffic, 44–48 km/l on highways, and an owner-reported mixed average of 40–45 km/l.
What is the ARAI claimed mileage of TVS NTorq 125?
The official ARAI-certified mileage of the TVS NTorq 125 is 48.5 km/l under laboratory test conditions.
What is the petrol cost per kilometre for TVS NTorq 125?
At 42 km/l, fuel cost is ₹2.43/km in Delhi (₹102.12/L), ₹2.65/km in Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and ₹2.50/km at ₹105/L.
What is the full-tank range of TVS NTorq 125?
With its 5.8-litre tank and 40–45 km/l real efficiency, full-tank range is 232–261 km.
What is the best cruising speed for mileage on TVS NTorq 125?
Cruising steadily at 55–70 km/h in top gear yields maximum fuel efficiency.
Does TVS NTorq 125 mileage increase after the first service?
Yes, fuel efficiency typically improves by 3–5 km/l after the 500–750 km first service once break-in oil is changed and valves are adjusted.