Yamaha MT-15 Mileage: Actual Mileage at Different Speeds and Riding Conditions

Why does Yamaha MT-15 V2 give 46-51 km/l despite 18.1 bhp power? See real mileage at 40, 60, 80, and 100 km/h and how VVA cam switching works.

5 min read
Illustrative title graphic for Yamaha MT-15 Mileage: Actual Mileage at Different Speeds and Riding Conditions
Illustrative title artwork; not a photograph or test result.

Quick Answer: In 2026 Indian conditions, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 (155.0cc, 18.1 bhp @ 10,000 rpm) delivers 45–49 km/l in city traffic and 49–54 km/l on highways, versus an ARAI-certified 56.87 km/l. Peak efficiency occurs at a steady 85–100 km/h in top gear, where fuel cost averages ₹2.19/km at an illustrative ₹105/litre petrol price.

Claimed Mileage vs Real-World Efficiency of Yamaha MT-15 V2

Evaluating yamaha mt-15 mileage requires separating five distinct figures: ARAI-certified laboratory claims, independent city/highway road tests, owner-reported mixed averages, dashboard readouts, and calculated petrol costs. Under standardized Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) dynamometer testing, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 is certified at 56.87 km/l. Because lab rollers eliminate wind drag, gradients, pillion weight, and signal idling, on-road efficiency is typically 10% to 18% lower than the brochure rating. Related reading: faired sibling Yamaha R15 V4 city vs highway mileage and running cost. Related reading: Bajaj Pulsar NS160 city and highway mileage.

Driven by a 155.0cc (Liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA)) motor producing 18.1 bhp @ 10,000 rpm and 14.1 Nm @ 7,500 rpm through a 6-speed with Assist and Slipper Clutch transmission, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 weighs 141 kg. Key efficiency hardware includes VVA switches cam profiles at 7,400 rpm (preserving low-rpm fuel economy while delivering 18.1 bhp top end), Deltabox frame, aluminium swingarm, 37mm USD forks, and 6-speed gearbox. Across variants (Standard, Deluxe (Bluetooth Y-Connect & LED Turn Indicators), MotoGP Edition), core engine mapping remains identical. Related reading: air-cooled Yamaha FZ-S Fi mileage and top speed. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 160 4V fuel economy breakdown.

Table 1: Yamaha MT-15 V2 Claimed vs Real-World Mileage & Range

Efficiency Metric Mileage (km/l) Tank Range (10.0L) Classification & Condition
Manufacturer Claimed (ARAI) 56.87 km/l 569 km Official certified laboratory cycle
Independent City Test 45–49 km/l 450–490 km Tested in urban stop-and-go traffic
Independent Highway Test 49–54 km/l 490–540 km Cruising steady at 85–100 km/h
Owner-Reported Mixed 46–51 km/l 460–510 km Owner average (solo + occasional pillion)
Heavy Gridlock / Hard Throttle 41–44 km/l ~420 km Estimated extreme traffic or high-rpm load

Speed-Wise Fuel Economy, Top Speed (130 km/h) and Gearing

Aerodynamic drag rises with the square of speed, rapidly increasing fuel demand above 65 km/h. At 35–45 km/h in 4th or top gear, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 operates under light load and returns 50–52 km/l unless traffic forces frequent downshifts.

Its peak thermal efficiency window is 85–100 km/h in top gear, delivering 52–54 km/l on open roads. Pushing toward its 130 km/h flat-road top speed triggers rich fuel mapping, dropping economy to 45–47 km/l at 80 km/h and 39–41 km/l near full throttle.

Daily, Monthly and 1,000 km Petrol Running Costs

Using the formula Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at a benchmark 48 km/l, riding 1,000 km consumes 20.83 litres. The table below compares verified October 2026 prices in Delhi (₹102.12/L) and Mumbai (₹111.21/L) alongside an illustrative ₹105.00/L national benchmark.

Table 2: Yamaha MT-15 V2 Monthly & 1,000 km Petrol Cost Matrix

Riding Scenario (25 Days/Mo) Distance Fuel (@ 48 km/l) Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) Baseline (@ ₹105/L)
20 km/day Urban 500 km 10.42 L ₹1,064 ₹1,158 ₹1,094
40 km/day Standard 1,000 km 20.83 L ₹2,128 ₹2,317 ₹2,188
60 km/day Suburban 1,500 km 31.25 L ₹3,191 ₹3,475 ₹3,281
1,000 km Benchmark 1,000 km 20.83 L ₹2,128 ₹2,317 ₹2,188

Real-World Variables and Conditional Buying Verdict

Tyre pressure 5 PSI below recommended settings (25–28 PSI front, 32–36 PSI rear with pillion), clogged air filters, or heavy two-up loads can reduce mileage by 4–7 km/l. Conditional Verdict: Priced at ₹1,66,586 – ₹1,76,000 ex-showroom, the Yamaha MT-15 V2 suits commuters wanting 46–51 km/l efficiency, 141 kg agility, and relaxed cruising at 85–100 km/h. Riders needing sustained 85–100 km/h highway pace should consider a larger displacement segment. Related reading: best 150-160cc bikes for daily use compared.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the real-world mileage of Yamaha MT-15 V2 in 2026?

The Yamaha MT-15 V2 delivers 45–49 km/l in city traffic, 49–54 km/l on highways, and an owner-reported mixed average of 46–51 km/l.

What is the ARAI claimed mileage of Yamaha MT-15 V2?

The official ARAI-certified mileage of the Yamaha MT-15 V2 is 56.87 km/l under laboratory test conditions.

What is the petrol cost per kilometre for Yamaha MT-15 V2?

At 48 km/l, fuel cost is ₹2.13/km in Delhi (₹102.12/L), ₹2.32/km in Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and ₹2.19/km at ₹105/L.

What is the full-tank range of Yamaha MT-15 V2?

With its 10.0-litre tank and 46–51 km/l real efficiency, full-tank range is 460–510 km.

What is the best cruising speed for mileage on Yamaha MT-15 V2?

Cruising steadily at 85–100 km/h in top gear yields maximum fuel efficiency.

Does Yamaha MT-15 V2 mileage increase after the first service?

Yes, fuel efficiency typically improves by 3–5 km/l after the 500–750 km first service once break-in oil is changed and valves are adjusted.