Yamaha R15 V4 Mileage: City vs Highway Fuel Efficiency and Running Cost
Check Yamaha R15 V4 real-world city (44-48 km/l) and highway (49-55 km/l) mileage, aerodynamic fairing benefits, and monthly petrol running costs.
Quick Answer: The Yamaha R15 V4 (155.0cc) delivers a real-world mileage of 44–48 km/l in city traffic, 49–55 km/l on highways, and an owner-reported mixed average of 45–51 km/l, against a claimed figure of 55.2 km/l. At 47 km/l and an illustrative petrol price of ₹105/litre, its running cost is ₹2.23/km (₹2.17/km in Delhi). Related reading: naked sibling Yamaha MT-15 V2 mileage at different speeds.
Claimed Mileage vs Real-World Efficiency of Yamaha R15 V4
Evaluating yamaha r15 v4 mileage requires separating five distinct figures: ARAI-certified laboratory claims, independent city/highway road tests, owner-reported mixed averages, dashboard readouts, and calculated petrol costs. Under standardized Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) dynamometer testing, the Yamaha R15 V4 is certified at 55.2 km/l. Because lab rollers eliminate wind drag, gradients, pillion weight, and signal idling, on-road efficiency is typically 10% to 18% lower than the brochure rating. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 200 4V city and highway fuel efficiency. Related reading: city vs highway riding conditions and petrol consumption.
Driven by a 155.0cc (Liquid-cooled, 4-stroke, SOHC, 4-valve with Variable Valve Actuation (VVA)) motor producing 18.1 bhp @ 10,000 rpm and 14.2 Nm @ 7,500 rpm through a 6-speed with Assist & Slipper Clutch and Quickshifter (on select variants) transmission, the Yamaha R15 V4 weighs 141 kg. Key efficiency hardware includes Aerodynamic R1-inspired full fairing reduces high-speed drag, VVA dual-cam lobe system, Track & Street modes, Traction Control, and 6th-gear overdrive highway efficiency. Across variants (Metallic Red, Dark Knight, Racing Blue (with Quickshifter), M (Color TFT), MotoGP Edition), core engine mapping remains identical.
Table 1: Yamaha R15 V4 Claimed vs Real-World Mileage & Range
| Efficiency Metric | Mileage (km/l) | Tank Range (11.0L) | Classification & Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer Claimed (ARAI) | 55.2 km/l | 607 km | Official certified laboratory cycle |
| Independent City Test | 44–48 km/l | 484–528 km | Tested in urban stop-and-go traffic |
| Independent Highway Test | 49–55 km/l | 539–605 km | Cruising steady at 90–110 km/h |
| Owner-Reported Mixed | 45–51 km/l | 495–561 km | Owner average (solo + occasional pillion) |
| Heavy Gridlock / Hard Throttle | 40–43 km/l | ~451 km | Estimated extreme traffic or high-rpm load |
City vs Highway Performance and Full-Tank Verification
In dense metro commutes, frequent signal stops and 1st/2nd gear crawling hold the Yamaha R15 V4 to 44–48 km/l. Using its efficiency tech (Aerodynamic R1-inspired full fairing reduces high-speed drag, VVA dual-cam lobe system, Track & Street modes, Traction Control, and 6th-gear overdrive highway efficiency) trims idle fuel waste by 4%–7%. On highways at 90–110 km/h, top-gear cruising raises economy to 49–55 km/l. Related reading: semi-faired Bajaj Pulsar 220F mileage and top speed.
Because digital console economy readouts typically overestimate by 3%–6%, verify your bike's true mileage via the full-tank auto-cut method: fill the 11.0L tank to auto-cut, ride 100+ km, refill to auto-cut at the same nozzle, and divide distance by litres added.
Daily, Monthly and 1,000 km Petrol Running Costs
Using the formula Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at a benchmark 47 km/l, riding 1,000 km consumes 21.28 litres. The table below compares verified October 2026 prices in Delhi (₹102.12/L) and Mumbai (₹111.21/L) alongside an illustrative ₹105.00/L national benchmark.
Table 2: Yamaha R15 V4 Monthly & 1,000 km Petrol Cost Matrix
| Riding Scenario (25 Days/Mo) | Distance | Fuel (@ 47 km/l) | Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) | Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) | Baseline (@ ₹105/L) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 km/day Urban | 500 km | 10.64 L | ₹1,086 | ₹1,183 | ₹1,117 |
| 40 km/day Standard | 1,000 km | 21.28 L | ₹2,173 | ₹2,366 | ₹2,234 |
| 60 km/day Suburban | 1,500 km | 31.91 L | ₹3,259 | ₹3,549 | ₹3,351 |
| 1,000 km Benchmark | 1,000 km | 21.28 L | ₹2,173 | ₹2,366 | ₹2,234 |
Real-World Variables and Conditional Buying Verdict
Tyre pressure 5 PSI below recommended settings (25–28 PSI front, 32–36 PSI rear with pillion), clogged air filters, or heavy two-up loads can reduce mileage by 4–7 km/l. Conditional Verdict: Priced at ₹1,75,692 – ₹2,01,000 ex-showroom, the Yamaha R15 V4 suits commuters wanting 45–51 km/l efficiency, 141 kg agility, and relaxed cruising at 90–110 km/h. Riders needing sustained 85–100 km/h highway pace should consider a larger displacement segment. Related reading: how much petrol a bike consumes at 40, 60, 80, and 100 km/h.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the real-world mileage of Yamaha R15 V4 in 2026?
The Yamaha R15 V4 delivers 44–48 km/l in city traffic, 49–55 km/l on highways, and an owner-reported mixed average of 45–51 km/l.
What is the ARAI claimed mileage of Yamaha R15 V4?
The official ARAI-certified mileage of the Yamaha R15 V4 is 55.2 km/l under laboratory test conditions.
What is the petrol cost per kilometre for Yamaha R15 V4?
At 47 km/l, fuel cost is ₹2.17/km in Delhi (₹102.12/L), ₹2.37/km in Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and ₹2.23/km at ₹105/L.
What is the full-tank range of Yamaha R15 V4?
With its 11.0-litre tank and 45–51 km/l real efficiency, full-tank range is 495–561 km.
What is the best cruising speed for mileage on Yamaha R15 V4?
Cruising steadily at 90–110 km/h in top gear yields maximum fuel efficiency.
Does Yamaha R15 V4 mileage increase after the first service?
Yes, fuel efficiency typically improves by 3–5 km/l after the 500–750 km first service once break-in oil is changed and valves are adjusted.