Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs TVS Apache RTR 160: Mileage, Speed and Running Costs
Compare Bajaj Pulsar 150 and TVS Apache RTR 160 2V on real-world mileage, top speed, GTT traffic comfort, and monthly petrol running costs.
Quick Answer: Between the Bajaj Pulsar 150 and TVS Apache RTR 160 2V, the Bajaj Pulsar 150 delivers higher real-world fuel economy. In mixed Indian conditions, the Bajaj Pulsar 150 (149.5cc, 148 kg) returns 44–48 km/l (benchmark 46 km/l, or ₹2.28/km at ₹105/litre), while the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V (159.7cc, 138 kg) returns 42–47 km/l (benchmark 45 km/l, or ₹2.33/km), saving ₹51 per 1,000 km on the Bajaj Pulsar 150. Related reading: Yamaha FZ-S vs TVS Apache RTR 160 mileage comparison. Related reading: best 150-160cc motorcycles for daily commuting. Related reading: best bikes for a 50 km daily commute in India.
Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V: Specifications & Claimed vs Real Mileage
Comparing Bajaj Pulsar 150 and TVS Apache RTR 160 2V requires separating ARAI lab claims from independent road tests and owner averages. The Bajaj Pulsar 150 pairs a 149.5cc engine (13.8 bhp @ 8,500 rpm, 13.25 Nm @ 6,500 rpm) with a 148 kg chassis and claims 50.0 km/l.
The TVS Apache RTR 160 2V uses a 159.7cc powertrain (15.82 bhp @ 8,750 rpm (Sport) / 13.14 bhp (Urban/Rain), 13.85 Nm @ 7,000 rpm (Sport) / 12.7 Nm (Urban/Rain)) weighing 138 kg with a claimed 47.0 km/l. Their 10 kg mass difference and gearing (5-speed vs 5-speed with Glide Through Technology (GTT)) shape their real-world fuel gap. Related reading: TVS Apache RTR 160 2V real-world mileage and top speed.
Table 1: Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V Specs & Mileage Comparison
| Parameter | Bajaj Pulsar 150 | TVS Apache RTR 160 2V | Comparison Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & Power | 149.5cc | 13.8 bhp @ 8,500 rpm | 159.7cc | 15.82 bhp @ 8,750 rpm (Sport) / 13.14 bhp (Urban/Rain) | TVS Apache RTR 160 2V higher output |
| Torque & Gearbox | 13.25 Nm @ 6,500 rpm | 5-speed | 13.85 Nm @ 7,000 rpm (Sport) / 12.7 Nm (Urban/Rain) | 5-speed with Glide Through Technology (GTT) | Tractability & highway gearing |
| Kerb Weight & Tank | 148 kg | 15.0 L | 138 kg | 12.0 L | 10 kg weight gap |
| ARAI Claimed Mileage | 50.0 km/l | 47.0 km/l | Certified lab cycle |
| Tested City Mileage | 44–48 km/l | 43–47 km/l | Bajaj Pulsar 150 leads in traffic |
| Tested Highway Mileage | 47–51 km/l | 46–50 km/l | 70–85 vs 70–85 km/h |
| Owner Mixed Average | 44–48 km/l (46 base) | 42–47 km/l (45 base) | ~1 km/l real-world gap |
| Top Speed & Price | 112 km/h | ₹1,10,419 – ₹1,15,418 | 107 km/h | ₹1,20,420 – ₹1,28,720 | 2026 ex-showroom range |
City Traffic Usability and Highway Cruising Behaviour
In stop-and-go city traffic, kerb weight and idle-saving tech determine fuel burn. The Bajaj Pulsar 150 features 15-litre long-range tank, upright ergonomics, twin-shock rear suspension, and low spare-part costs, returning 44–48 km/l in urban use. The TVS Apache RTR 160 2V counters with 138 kg light kerb weight, three electronic throttle/ABS ride modes, and Glide Through Technology for crawl traffic, achieving 43–47 km/l.
On open highways, the Bajaj Pulsar 150 reaches 112 km/h and cruises cleanly at 70–85 km/h (47–51 km/l), whereas the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V tops out at 107 km/h and cruises comfortably at 70–85 km/h (46–50 km/l).
Running Cost Comparison: Per-Kilometre, Monthly and Annual Spend
Applying Petrol Cost = (Distance ÷ Mileage) × Fuel Price at benchmark averages (46 km/l vs 45 km/l) across Delhi (₹102.12/L), Mumbai (₹111.21/L), and an illustrative ₹105.00/L baseline reveals the exact rupee savings over monthly and annual commutes.
Table 2: Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V Running Cost Matrix
| Cost Metric | Bajaj Pulsar 150 (@ 46 km/l) | TVS Apache RTR 160 2V (@ 45 km/l) | Net Savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost/km Delhi (@ ₹102.12/L) | ₹2.22/km | ₹2.27/km | ₹0.05/km on Bajaj Pulsar 150 |
| Cost/km Mumbai (@ ₹111.21/L) | ₹2.42/km | ₹2.47/km | ₹0.05/km |
| Cost/km Baseline (@ ₹105/L) | ₹2.28/km | ₹2.33/km | ₹0.05/km |
| Monthly: 750 km (@ ₹105/L) | ₹1,712 | ₹1,750 | ₹38/mo |
| Monthly: 1,250 km (@ ₹105/L) | ₹2,853 | ₹2,917 | ₹63/mo |
| Annual: 12,000 km (@ ₹105/L) | ₹27,391 | ₹28,000 | ₹609/yr |
Conditional Verdict: Which Model Fits Your Commute?
Choose the Bajaj Pulsar 150 (₹1,10,419 – ₹1,15,418) if you value its 44–48 km/l real-world efficiency, 148 kg weight, and 15-litre long-range tank, upright ergonomics, twin-shock rear suspension, and low spare-part costs. Choose the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V (₹1,20,420 – ₹1,28,720) if your riding prioritizes its 159.7cc performance character, 42–47 km/l fuel economy, and 70–85 km/h highway composure. Related reading: Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs Pulsar N160 fuel efficiency comparison.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which gives better real mileage: Bajaj Pulsar 150 or TVS Apache RTR 160 2V?
The Bajaj Pulsar 150 returns 44–48 km/l (benchmark 46 km/l) while the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V returns 42–47 km/l (benchmark 45 km/l), giving the Bajaj Pulsar 150 the efficiency advantage.
What is the city mileage of Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V?
In city traffic, the Bajaj Pulsar 150 delivers 44–48 km/l compared to 43–47 km/l for the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V.
How much fuel money does Bajaj Pulsar 150 save per 1,000 km?
At ₹105/litre, riding 1,000 km costs ₹2,283 on Bajaj Pulsar 150 vs ₹2,333 on TVS Apache RTR 160 2V, saving ₹51.
Which has a higher top speed: Bajaj Pulsar 150 or TVS Apache RTR 160 2V?
The Bajaj Pulsar 150 reaches 112 km/h while the TVS Apache RTR 160 2V achieves 107 km/h.
Which has longer full-tank range: Bajaj Pulsar 150 or TVS Apache RTR 160 2V?
Bajaj Pulsar 150 has a 15.0L tank (~690 km range) vs TVS Apache RTR 160 2V's 12.0L tank (~540 km range).
Which is lighter in city traffic: Bajaj Pulsar 150 or TVS Apache RTR 160 2V?
Bajaj Pulsar 150 weighs 148 kg versus 138 kg for TVS Apache RTR 160 2V.